Dean & Chair
Juan Carlos Mercado, Ph.D.
Dean
e:
jmercado@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 246
Carlos Aguasaco, Ph.D.
Chair | B.A. Program Director
e:
caguasaco@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 224
Academic Advisors
Trisha Baboolal, A.B.D.
Advisor | Recruitment Coordinator | BA Degree Audit
e:
tbaboolal@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 243
John Calagione, A.B.D.
Advisor | Senior Academic Coordinator
e:
jcal@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 236
Jason Chappell, M.A.
Advisor | Admissions Coordinator
e:
jchappell@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 257
Deborah Edwards-Anderson, M.A.
Advisor | ECE Program Manager
e:
edwa@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 235
Lorena De Miranda Marques, M.F.A., M.P.S.
Advisor | Marketing & Communicatios
e:
lmarques@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 254
Warren Orange, M.A.
Advisor | FA Coordinator | Student Gov. Liaison
e:
oran@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 239
Faculty
Andrew Aprile, Ph.D.
Doctoral Lecturer
e:
aaprile@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 209
Gail Buffalo, Ed.D.
ECE | B.S. Program Director
e:
gbuffalo@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 272
Marlene Clark, Ph.D.
English
e:
mclark@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 210
Elizabeth Matthews, Ph.D.
Early Childhood Education
e:
ematthews@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 260
Kathlene McDonald, Ph.D.
English | DEIA+ Committee Chair
e:
kmcdonald@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 265
Joan Robinson, Ph.D.
Social Science & Law
e:
jrobinson1@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 211
Susanna Rosenbaum, Ph.D.
Anthropology | M.A. Program Director
e:
srosenbaum@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 208
Séamus Scanlon, M.L.I.S., M.F.A.
Librarian
e:
seamus@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 228
Susanna Schaller, Ph.D.
Public Administration & Urban Studies
e:
sschaller@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 267
Martin Woessner, Ph.D.
History & Society
e:
mwoessner@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 259
Danielle Zach, Ph.D.
Political Science & Human Rights | Patai Program Director
e:
dzach@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 307
Rafia Zafar, Ph.D.
Economics
e:
rzafar@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 248
Staff
Alex Arroyo, A.A.
Campus Security
e:
p: 212-925-6625
Trisha Baboolal, A.B.D.
Advisor | Recruitment Coordinator | BA Degree Audit
e:
tbaboolal@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 243
Bonita Bonet-Haskins
Financial Aid Assistant
e:
bmhaskins@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 223
Curtis Brown
Facilities Technician & Maintenance Specialist
e:
cbrown@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625
John Calagione, A.B.D.
Advisor | Senior Academic Coordinator
e:
jcal@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 236
Jason Chappell, M.A.
Advisor | Admissions Coordinator
e:
jchappell@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 257
Sophia Demetriou, Ph.D.
Student Affairs Director
e:
sdemetriou@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 201
Deborah Edwards-Anderson, M.A.
Advisor | ECE Program Manager
e:
edwa@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 235
Lenard Estacio, B.S.
Assistant to the Dean
e:
lestacio@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 247
Antonio Galica, B.A.
Office Assistant | Front Desk
e:
agalica@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 0
Robert Hernandez, B.B.S.
IT Coordinator
e:
robert@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 262
Lorena De Miranda Marques, M.F.A., M.P.S.
Advisor | Marketing & Communicatios
e:
lmarques@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 254
Leandro (Tony) Martinez
Facilities Technician & Maintenance Specialist
e:
lmartinez@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625
Eskimo Omolade, B.A.
Office Assistant | Library
e:
eomolade@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 228
Warren Orange, M.A.
Advisor | FA Coordinator | Student Gov. Liaison
e:
oran@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 239
Felix Piña, B.S.
IT Assistant
e:
fpina@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625
Davi Saroop, M.B.A.
Business Manager | Admin. Services Coord.
e:
dsaroop@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 238
Yulia Starovoytova, M.A., M.S.
Statistics and Data Analyst
e:
ystarovoytova@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625
Ewa Wiechnik
IT Assistant
e:
ewiechnik@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625
Ninoshka (Nina) Woods, B.A.
Office Manager
e:
nwoods2@ccny.cuny.edu
p: 212-925-6625 | Ext. 216
Adjunct Faculty (Spring 2024)
Francine T. Almash, Ph.D.
COURSE: Children and Public Policy
e:
falmash@ccny.cuny.edu
Julia Andino, M.S.W.
COURSE: Family Relationships
e:
jandinomontes@ccny.cuny.edu
Vincent Benedetto
COURSE: Digital Photography
e:
vbenedetto@ccny.cuny.edu
Alessandra Benedicty, Ph.D.
COURSE: Caribbean Spirits, Colonial Ghosts
e:
abenedicty@ccny.cuny.edu
John Calagione, A.B.D.
COURSE: Literacies, Culture and Power
e:
jcal@ccny.cuny.edu
Campbell Dalglish
COURSE: American Indian Films
e:
cdalglish@ccny.cuny.edu
Fernando F. Cardenas Pena
COURSE: Reporting and Writing
e:
fcardenaspena@ccny.cuny.edu
Jose A. Chacon
COURSE: Introductory Spanish II
e:
jchacon1@ccny.cuny.edu
Dorina Cheregi
COURSES: Basic Ideas in Math; Math for the Contemporary World; Quantitative Reasoning
e:
dcheregi@ccny.cuny.edu
Aminata Diop, Ph.D.
COURSE: Sociology of Education
e:
adiop@ccny.cuny.edu
Kelly A. Diaz
COURSES: Language and Literacy I; Digital Media and Society
e:
kdiaz1@ccny.cuny.edu
Samantha R. Diaz
COURSES: Science Methods in ECE, Student Teaching & Integrative Seminar in ECE
e:
sdiaz2@ccny.cuny.edu
Wendy C. Dunson-Delvalle
COURSE: Nature and Human Beings I
e:
wdelvalle@ccny.cuny.edu
Kristen DuMoulin, Ph.D.
COURSE: Inclusion: Principles in Practice
e:
kdumoulin@ccny.cuny.edu
Chryssoula Gitsoulis, Ph.D.
COURSE: Justice and Society
e:
cgitsoulis@ccny.cuny.edu
Chanda Huston, D.M.
COURSE: ECE I: Theories of Development Applied to Early Childhood Practice
e:
chuston@ccny.cuny.edu
Ronald Kopp, M.F.A.
COURSE: Contemporary Cinema of the Americas
e:
rkopp@ccny.cuny.edu
Yvette Mercado
COURSE: Psychology of Human Sexual Behavior
e:
ymercado@ccny.cuny.edu
Nayanda M. Moore
COURSE: The Essay
e:
nmoore@ccny.cuny.edu
Felice Neals
COURSE: Reading and Writing Short Fiction
e:
fneals@ccny.cuny.edu
Warren Orange
COURSE: Civil Rights Movement
e:
oran@ccny.cuny.edu
Monica Ortiz-Suloway, LMSW
COURSES: Intro to Social Welfare Policy and Practice; Medical Aspects of Disability
e:
mortizsuloway@ccny.cuny.edu
Maria Yrene Santos
COURSE: Introductory Spanish II
e:
isantos@ccny.cuny.edu
Elizabeth Simonen
COURSE: Quantitative Reasoning
e:
esimonen@ccny.cuny.edu
Patricia Sutherland-Cohen
COURSES: Intro to Developmental Disabilities; Internships in Developmental Disabilities
e:
psutherland-cohen@ccny.cuny.edu
Michele Sweeting-DeCaro, A.B.D.
Writing Center Director
COURSE: Advanced Composition
e:
msweetingdecaro@ccny.cuny.edu
Pamella E. Terry
COURSE: Introduction to Human Development: Infancy/Childhood
e:
pterry@ccny.cuny.edu
Vincent Tirelli
COURSE: Introduction to Public Policy
e:
vtirelli@ccny.cuny.edu
Carlos Velasquez Torres, Ph.D.
COURSE: Latin Popular Music
e:
cvelasqueztorres@ccny.cuny.edu
Gay Wilgus, Ph.D.
COURSE: E.C.E. I: Theories of Dev Applied to E.C. Practice
e:
gwilgus@ccny.cuny.edu
Soye Zaid-Muhammad, Ph.D.
COURSE: Psychological Testing
e:
szaid@ccny.cuny.edu
Last Updated: 04/09/2024 19:01